"Knitting and crocheting has been my hobby since childhood. I started making stuffed toys for children hospitals several years ago. It has become a passion, I absolutely love making them. My “Critters” are a nice cuddly, hug-gable, lovable size for the children. And what’s truly amazing is how much pure pleasure a person can receive by creating them."
My patterns are written so that they are easy to follow, and include photos and instructions to help you. If you haven’t tried making a toy using the knitting in the round method, give it a try, your in for a very pleasant surprise! If you have a question contact me at bjfromnv@gmail.com

Friday, July 9, 2010

Never Noticed this before?

 Well good evening Shasta! I just want to thank you for being my first official follower! I asked my daughter and another gal to come and at least sign themselves up and help this ole lady out. And did they??? Nope, promises, promises..........oh well who needs them? LOL.....really Shasta I was pleasantly surprised when I saw your pic. You get a big gold star from me.

Well I got the pattern written up for the looper last nite,  got it posted and up on the Ravelry site. I can't believe how many people have downloaded it already. I mean its so hot outside, but I guess some of us are just dyed in the wool, gonna knit, no matter how hot it gets! I love it!

I've just spent the last couple of hours listing the animals  that I got back yesterday. If your looking for handmade items, Etsy is the place to go. So we shall see what happens there. When I was listing Beau, I almost changed my mind. Sounds crazy but some of these creatures, almost develop a persona of there own. And I'm really gonna hate to part with Beau.................anyway. I'm not walking tonite, got to save up my energy cos I'm walkin with my bud in the am. And she's a nice fast walker, in fact our pace is bout the same, but she is a few years younger than I, and I have a feeling she could walk even faster without a problem. But I try to keep her busy talking, so I can keep her down to this old lady's pace. ROFL!

When I walked last nite, I really could feel the humidity, when I was walking between two cornfields that had standing water in them, it felt really yucky walking there. I had decided on walking a shorter route, but I changed my mind because the shorter route meant walking back between those cornfields again. Boy, do I sound like a desert rat or what? Well you can't change your spots can ya???

Any how, I'm gonna make this short tonite, too much puter time for me. Actually felt like work..................OMG..........................scary...........................I can still remember when I took my first computer class, and how I thought to myself, it must be heaven to work with these awesome machines all day...........................What did I say about full circle????   Later.....thanks again Shasta...................:)

2 comments:

  1. I am so impressed with the happy characters that come from this lady's skills. I have been trying to become a follower, because I told her I would!! I just need to figure out how to complete the task...I can get to the part to upload a photo, but it freezes on me...I'll keep trying, in the mean time I will enjoy all of these critters...I am amazed and they put a smile on my face. I can only imagine how they make the children feel when they get to hug on them. You are the greatest lady....

    ReplyDelete
  2. Hello Again....I posted your site on my facebook...this stuff is just too cute! Chris was on the other side of the room and kept singing "one eyed people purple eater"....didn't understand why at first until I saw Brutus Bee Beastee Boy....he came to the computer and loved them all....my 18 year old autistic son loves them too!

    ReplyDelete